Website Privacy


January 05, 2019

Effective:

This Privacy Policy covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our website, www.vocitec.com. The use of information collected through Voci Technology Cloud services (V-Cloud & V-Spark) and through implementation services is covered under the privacy policy for these services.

User Data:

Voci Technologies Inc. respects the privacy of our account users and the privacy of their data. All user information contained within the electronic communications, attached documents, forms, newsletters, surveys and documents you may use or compose with the Voci Technologies Inc. website or marketing are governed by the Voci Technologies Inc. Terms of Service. Although Voci Technologies Inc. owns the data storage, databases and the Voci Technologies Inc. website, you retain all rights to your data. All user data uploaded to an account of the Voci Technologies Inc. website is stored in a personalized and secure location. We will not sell, or rent your data uploaded into our system and only the account holder may gain access to the uploaded data. We will use the data in accordance with this privacy policy and the consent granted Voci Technologies by you.  If you wish to subscribe to a Voci newsletter(s) or Voci communication service, we will use your name and email address to send communications to you. You may choose to stop receiving communications by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Data Collection:

We collect the e-mail addresses and certain personal information of those who communicate with us via e-mail or register with us for information on our products and services. We also collect certain information regarding which pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by the users (such as any surveys Voci Technologies Inc. might conduct and/or site registrations). When you request a Vspark-Demo account, collateral material or whitepapers on the Voci Technologies Inc. product, we ask for the following information: your name, your company name, telephone number, and a valid e-mail address at which we may contact you. Users of the Voci Technologies Inc. service are also asked to provide their company’s postal address and time zone to better personalize their account. When you submit information, you are transferring such information into the United States and you hereby consent to such transfer. We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you.  This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.  If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. Voci Technologies Inc. may also collect and analyze from visitors and users certain information regarding the use of the Voci Technologies Inc. website and services available therein. Information collected may include but is not limited to website traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser and operating system, etc. We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as live chat or other services associated with our sales and marketing activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Use of Information:

We may use personal information to provide the services you’ve requested, including services that display customized emails, newsletters, forms, documents, and reports. We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve the Voci Technologies Inc. site. We may use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, and we require that such third parties comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may use certain other information collected from you to help diagnose technical problems, administer the Voci Technologies Inc. site, and improve the quality and types of services delivered. We may provide non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information derived from the actions of our visitors and account holders to third parties to demonstrate the value we deliver to users. The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, legal proceedings, or similar legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, in certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, to investigate potential violations of the Voci Technologies Inc. Acceptable Use Policy, to investigate potential violations of the Voci Technologies Inc. Terms of Service, to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

If Voci Technologies Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.  Voci Technologies Inc. may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our marketing or web analytics services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this policy regarding notice and choice.

Links to Other Websites:

Our site includes links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Voci Technologies Inc. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any web site you visit.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

Voci Technologies Inc. and our analytics provider use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

Local Storage Objects (HTML 5):

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store [content information and preferences.]. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Analytics/ Log Files:

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.  We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  We do link some of this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. This allows us to deliver a better experience by reducing the amount of data that needs to be entered when filling out forms, downloading gated content, completing surveys, etc.

Behavioral Targeting/ Re-Targeting:

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking Here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Public Forums/Blogs:

Our blog comment section is managed by a third party application that may require you to register to post a comment. We do not have access or control of the information posted to the blog. You will need to contact or login into the third party application if you want the personal information that was posted to the comments section removed. To learn how the third party application uses your information, please review their privacy policy.

Testimonials:

With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Social Media (Features) and Widgets:

Our web site includes Social Media features, such as the Facebook "like" button and widgets, such as the "Share this button" or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Voci Speech To Text Software as a Service Offerings:

As part of our Voci V-Cloud and V-Spark service we process information for our clients, if you are a customer of one of our clients and have concerns about data privacy or how your data is used please contact the client that is providing the service for you directly.  Please see the Voci V-Cloud and V-Spark privacy policies for more information.  Ultimately privacy policies are governed by the data controller as Voci processes speech to text for controllers, processors and sub-probcessors based on the consent given to the controller. This ensures that the data in scope for processing is processed according to consent given to the Data Controller by the Data Subject. 

Security:

Voci Technologies Inc. has implemented processes intended to protect user information and maintain security of data. Each account holder is assigned a unique username and password, which is required to access their account. It is each user’s responsibility to protect the security of his or her login information. We have attempted to protect Voci Technologies Inc.’s servers by locating them in areas with appropriate security procedures, using firewalls and implementing other generally available security technologies. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data, but NO GUARANTEE CAN BE MADE THAT YOUR INFORMATION AND DATA WILL BE SECURE FROM INTRUSIONS AND UNAUTHORIZED RELEASE TO THIRD PARTIES.

When you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials), we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our web site, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Cancellation or Termination of a Marketing or Website Account:

If your Account is terminated for any reason, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any requests to access your data. Please be aware that Voci Technologies Inc. may for a time retain residual information in our backup and/or archival copies of our data stores and databases. We will make reasonable commercial efforts to delete your information as soon as reasonably practical. We will respond to your request to access within 30 business days.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act:

As a business, Voci Technologies Inc. does not target its offerings toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age.

California Privacy:

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Voci Technologies Inc. or its subsidiaries to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write us:

Attention:  Privacy/Legal
Voci Technologies Inc.
Burns White Center, Suite 100, 48 26th Street,
Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Voci Technologies Inc. complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2014.

Privacy Shield:

Voci Technologies Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

We are responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Please be aware that Voci Technologies Inc. Software is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). In addition, Voci Technologies Inc. Software is required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security and/or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website please click here for information regarding the EU-US Privacy Shield, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Dispute Resolution

Within the scope of this privacy notice, if a privacy complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through Voci Technologies, Inc.’s internal processes, Voci Technologies, Inc. has agreed to participate in the VeraSafe Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Procedure. Subject to the terms of the VeraSafe Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Procedure, VeraSafe will provide appropriate recourse free of charge to you. To file a complaint with VeraSafe under the Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Procedure, please submit the required information to VeraSafe here:  https://www.verasafe.com/privacy-services/dispute-resolution/submit-dispute/

Accessing and Updating Personal Information:

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. When you use the Voci Technologies Inc. site, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not for legitimate business purposes. You may update your account information by logging into your account. When requests come to Voci Technologies Inc. with regard to personal information, we ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. We retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. We will respond to these requests within a reasonable timeframe.
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to this Policy:

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices

Questions:

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by postal mail at:

Attention
Legal/Privacy
Voci Technologies Inc.
Burns White Center, Suite 100, 48 26th Street,
Pittsburgh, PA 15222



Voci Technologies Policies

Stay updated with Voci's speech insights

Please type your first name.
Please type your last name.
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
I have read and agree with Voci’s Privacy Notice